一、完形填空
From the first use of the rocket (火箭) to carry satellites into space to the setting up of space stations (空间站), humans have been putting great effort into space research. And so far, we 1 many successes. But there are still large numbers of tasks in front of us and we should not stop 2 to make progress.
The International Space Station is an important 3 we should take in space exploration. It is not only helpful 4 necessary. It provides a proper space environment 5 many experiments that we have wanted to do for a long time. It could be an important base (基地) for later travel to the Moon and Mars. In a word, if we want to explore space more, the first thing we should do is 6 a space station.
As the space station costs a lot of money, it is 7 for one country alone to set up one. The USA seems to be one country 8 has tried to build a space station alone, but not very successful. So it has worked with many other countries to do it together. 9 it is still very expensive, it is much cheaper than doing it alone. It is really a job that needs everyone's effort and will be useful to 10.
() 1. A. achieved
B. have achieved
C. led to
D. have led to
() 2. A. try
B. to try
C. to trying
D. trying
() 3. A. risk
B. discovery
C. step
D. stop
() 4. A. or
B. and
C. but also
D. as well as
() 5. A. with
B. for
C. to
D. against
() 6. A. visit
B. to visit
C. set up
D. to set up
() 7. A. hard
B. easy
C. possible
D. better
() 8. A. what
B. that
C. who
D. /
() 9. A. Because
B. Since
C. If
D. Though
() 10. A. someone
B. anyone
C. everyone
D. no one
From the first use of the rocket (火箭) to carry satellites into space to the setting up of space stations (空间站), humans have been putting great effort into space research. And so far, we 1 many successes. But there are still large numbers of tasks in front of us and we should not stop 2 to make progress.
The International Space Station is an important 3 we should take in space exploration. It is not only helpful 4 necessary. It provides a proper space environment 5 many experiments that we have wanted to do for a long time. It could be an important base (基地) for later travel to the Moon and Mars. In a word, if we want to explore space more, the first thing we should do is 6 a space station.
As the space station costs a lot of money, it is 7 for one country alone to set up one. The USA seems to be one country 8 has tried to build a space station alone, but not very successful. So it has worked with many other countries to do it together. 9 it is still very expensive, it is much cheaper than doing it alone. It is really a job that needs everyone's effort and will be useful to 10.
() 1. A. achieved
B. have achieved
C. led to
D. have led to
() 2. A. try
B. to try
C. to trying
D. trying
() 3. A. risk
B. discovery
C. step
D. stop
() 4. A. or
B. and
C. but also
D. as well as
() 5. A. with
B. for
C. to
D. against
() 6. A. visit
B. to visit
C. set up
D. to set up
() 7. A. hard
B. easy
C. possible
D. better
() 8. A. what
B. that
C. who
D. /
() 9. A. Because
B. Since
C. If
D. Though
() 10. A. someone
B. anyone
C. everyone
D. no one
答案:1. B
2. D
3. C
4. C
5. B
6. D
7. A
8. B
9. D
10. C
2. D
3. C
4. C
5. B
6. D
7. A
8. B
9. D
10. C
解析:
1. 第1题:时间状语“so far”(到目前为止)是现在完成时的标志,“achieve successes”表示“取得成功”符合语境,“lead to”意为“导致”不符合语义,故选B。
2. 第2题:考查固定搭配,“stop doing sth.”表示停止正在做的事,“stop to do sth.”表示停下来去做另一件事,此处指不要停止努力取得进步,故选D。
3. 第3题:结合语境,国际空间站是太空探索的重要一步,“step”意为“步骤,阶段”符合语义,其他选项不符合,故选C。
4. 第4题:考查固定句型“not only...but also...”,表示“不仅……而且……”,是固定搭配,故选C。
5. 第5题:考查固定搭配“provide sth. for sth.”,表示“为……提供……”,此处指为实验提供合适的太空环境,故选B。
6. 第6题:“the first thing we should do is to do sth.”是固定结构,结合语境此处指建立空间站,“set up”意为“建立”,故选D。
7. 第7题:根据前文“the space station costs a lot of money”可知,单独一个国家建立空间站是困难的,“hard”意为“困难的”符合语境,故选A。
8. 第8题:考查定语从句,先行词“country”是表示物的名词,关系代词用that,故选B。
9. 第9题:句子前后是让步关系,“though”意为“虽然,尽管”,引导让步状语从句,符合逻辑,故选D。
10. 第10题:根据前文“It is really a job that needs everyone's effort”可知,这项工作对每个人都有用,“everyone”意为“每个人”符合语义,故选C。
2. 第2题:考查固定搭配,“stop doing sth.”表示停止正在做的事,“stop to do sth.”表示停下来去做另一件事,此处指不要停止努力取得进步,故选D。
3. 第3题:结合语境,国际空间站是太空探索的重要一步,“step”意为“步骤,阶段”符合语义,其他选项不符合,故选C。
4. 第4题:考查固定句型“not only...but also...”,表示“不仅……而且……”,是固定搭配,故选C。
5. 第5题:考查固定搭配“provide sth. for sth.”,表示“为……提供……”,此处指为实验提供合适的太空环境,故选B。
6. 第6题:“the first thing we should do is to do sth.”是固定结构,结合语境此处指建立空间站,“set up”意为“建立”,故选D。
7. 第7题:根据前文“the space station costs a lot of money”可知,单独一个国家建立空间站是困难的,“hard”意为“困难的”符合语境,故选A。
8. 第8题:考查定语从句,先行词“country”是表示物的名词,关系代词用that,故选B。
9. 第9题:句子前后是让步关系,“though”意为“虽然,尽管”,引导让步状语从句,符合逻辑,故选D。
10. 第10题:根据前文“It is really a job that needs everyone's effort”可知,这项工作对每个人都有用,“everyone”意为“每个人”符合语义,故选C。
二、阅读短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式(有提示词的空格不限一词,无提示词的空格限一词)
Visiting outer space is still a dream for anyone who isn't an astronaut, but a day trip to the stars is already open to people!
A company is planning tests with passengers. If $^{(1)}$ (success), reaching the outer side of space could be as easy as flying abroad in a few years' time.
Passengers will move $^{(2)}$ (slow) upwards right to the side of space, 30 km away from the Earth. There, space $^{(3)}$ (tour) will be able to look back at the Earth and out to dark space and the sight of millions of stars. Although the price is yet to be fixed, $^{(4)}$ expensive flight is likely to cost over £100,000. Because the capsule remains within the Earth's atmosphere (大气层), no special training $^{(5)}$ (need). It means that older people or those $^{(6)}$ health problems will be included.
One problem may be the method of $^{(7)}$ (land) back on the Earth. The balloon moves back down from space until $^{(8)}$ falls down in the sea. Passengers,
$^{(9)}$ (spaceman), the capsule and the balloon then get back by ship.
Now a balloon is being developed by a new company. The advantage of the balloon is that it will be $^{(10)}$ (cheap) than a space plane or rocket.
Space travel may be a reality (现实) soon, but how visitors get there is still a very open question.
Visiting outer space is still a dream for anyone who isn't an astronaut, but a day trip to the stars is already open to people!
A company is planning tests with passengers. If $^{(1)}$ (success), reaching the outer side of space could be as easy as flying abroad in a few years' time.
Passengers will move $^{(2)}$ (slow) upwards right to the side of space, 30 km away from the Earth. There, space $^{(3)}$ (tour) will be able to look back at the Earth and out to dark space and the sight of millions of stars. Although the price is yet to be fixed, $^{(4)}$ expensive flight is likely to cost over £100,000. Because the capsule remains within the Earth's atmosphere (大气层), no special training $^{(5)}$ (need). It means that older people or those $^{(6)}$ health problems will be included.
One problem may be the method of $^{(7)}$ (land) back on the Earth. The balloon moves back down from space until $^{(8)}$ falls down in the sea. Passengers,
$^{(9)}$ (spaceman), the capsule and the balloon then get back by ship.
Now a balloon is being developed by a new company. The advantage of the balloon is that it will be $^{(10)}$ (cheap) than a space plane or rocket.
Space travel may be a reality (现实) soon, but how visitors get there is still a very open question.
答案:(1) successful
(2) slowly
(3) tourists
(4) an
(5) is needed
(6) with
(7) landing
(8) it
(9) spacemen
(10) cheaper
(2) slowly
(3) tourists
(4) an
(5) is needed
(6) with
(7) landing
(8) it
(9) spacemen
(10) cheaper
解析:
1. 考查形容词,if引导的省略句中,需用形容词successful作表语,表示“如果成功的话”。
2. 考查副词,此处修饰动词move,需用slow的副词形式slowly。
3. 考查名词复数,根据语境指太空游客,且不止一人,故用tour的名词复数形式tourists。
4. 考查冠词,此处表示“一次昂贵的飞行”,expensive以元音音素开头,故用an。
5. 考查被动语态,主语no special training与need是被动关系,且为一般现在时,故填is needed。
6. 考查介词,此处表示“有健康问题的人”,用介词with作后置定语。
7. 考查动名词,介词of后接动词的动名词形式,故填landing。
8. 考查代词,此处指代前面的the balloon,故用it。
9. 考查名词复数,与passengers等并列,指多名宇航员,故用spacemen。
10. 考查形容词比较级,由than可知此处需用cheap的比较级cheaper。
2. 考查副词,此处修饰动词move,需用slow的副词形式slowly。
3. 考查名词复数,根据语境指太空游客,且不止一人,故用tour的名词复数形式tourists。
4. 考查冠词,此处表示“一次昂贵的飞行”,expensive以元音音素开头,故用an。
5. 考查被动语态,主语no special training与need是被动关系,且为一般现在时,故填is needed。
6. 考查介词,此处表示“有健康问题的人”,用介词with作后置定语。
7. 考查动名词,介词of后接动词的动名词形式,故填landing。
8. 考查代词,此处指代前面的the balloon,故用it。
9. 考查名词复数,与passengers等并列,指多名宇航员,故用spacemen。
10. 考查形容词比较级,由than可知此处需用cheap的比较级cheaper。