(
— It's about Zhang Guimei trying her best to help some girls.
A.what it is like
B.what is it about
C.how it is
D.what it is about
D
)13.— I hear that you have watched the TV She and Her Girls. Can you tell me ?— It's about Zhang Guimei trying her best to help some girls.
A.what it is like
B.what is it about
C.how it is
D.what it is about
答案:13. D
解析:
翻译:
(
——它是关于张桂梅尽力帮助一些女孩的(故事)。
A. 它是什么样的
B. 它是关于什么的(语序错误的表达)
C. 它怎么样
D. 它是关于什么的
(
D
)13. ——我听说你看过电视剧《她和她的女孩们》。你能告诉我它是关于什么的吗?——它是关于张桂梅尽力帮助一些女孩的(故事)。
A. 它是什么样的
B. 它是关于什么的(语序错误的表达)
C. 它怎么样
D. 它是关于什么的
(
A.With pleasure
B.No, thanks
C.Yes, please
D.That's very nice of you
B
)14.— Can I get you a drink? — . I have already got one.A.With pleasure
B.No, thanks
C.Yes, please
D.That's very nice of you
答案:14. B
解析:
翻译:
(
A. 很乐意
B. 不用了,谢谢
C. 好的,麻烦了
D. 你真好
(
B
)14. ——我能给你拿一杯饮料吗?——。我已经有一杯了。A. 很乐意
B. 不用了,谢谢
C. 好的,麻烦了
D. 你真好
二、完形填空(10分)
Jack sat alone on the bus ride home from school. All his friends were 1 their class projects excitedly, but Jack remained silent. How could they understand his feelings when their parents would help them? His parents worked all the time.
When the bus stopped, he raced home, 2 his schoolbag on the floor, and walked straight to his bedroom. "Jack?" Grandpa's 3 called out. "Was that you?"
Jack stopped 4 he closed his bedroom door. "Yes, Grandpa, it's me."
Grandpa carried a sandwich. "You don't sound okay," he said. Should Jack tell Grandpa the truth? He quickly 5 they should do a class project with an adult. The students needed to make a 6 to explain how their projects had gone. Grandpa listened quietly. "Why are you so unhappy?"
Jack felt his 7 and anger rising inside him. "Because I don't have anyone to help me." He sounded so sad and so angry.
Grandpa raised his eyebrows in surprise. "What am I?" he asked gently. Jack froze. "You'd build a project with me, Grandpa?" "Sure, I would," Grandpa said. "Just let me finish this sandwich."
Jack's heart seemed so 8 that he thought it would float away. They made a list of ideas. Finally, they 9 to build a cardboard robot from old biscuit and noodle boxes. They used glue, staples and tape. Grandpa helped a lot and he 10 found a box of eyeball stickers.
When they finished, Jack looked at their misshapen(奇形怪状的)robot. He couldn't stop smiling. "I think it's the best robot I have ever built. Thank you, Grandpa."
(
B. building
C. reporting
D. improving
(
B. hung
C. stuck
D. hid
(
B. voice
C. noise
D. sound
(
B. until
C. before
D. though
(
B. considered
C. confirmed
D. explained
(
B. report
C. robot
D. choice
(
B. envy
C. joy
D. excitement
(
B. big
C. light
D. empty
(
B. forgot
C. refused
D. decided
(
B. even
C. still
D. ever
Jack sat alone on the bus ride home from school. All his friends were 1 their class projects excitedly, but Jack remained silent. How could they understand his feelings when their parents would help them? His parents worked all the time.
When the bus stopped, he raced home, 2 his schoolbag on the floor, and walked straight to his bedroom. "Jack?" Grandpa's 3 called out. "Was that you?"
Jack stopped 4 he closed his bedroom door. "Yes, Grandpa, it's me."
Grandpa carried a sandwich. "You don't sound okay," he said. Should Jack tell Grandpa the truth? He quickly 5 they should do a class project with an adult. The students needed to make a 6 to explain how their projects had gone. Grandpa listened quietly. "Why are you so unhappy?"
Jack felt his 7 and anger rising inside him. "Because I don't have anyone to help me." He sounded so sad and so angry.
Grandpa raised his eyebrows in surprise. "What am I?" he asked gently. Jack froze. "You'd build a project with me, Grandpa?" "Sure, I would," Grandpa said. "Just let me finish this sandwich."
Jack's heart seemed so 8 that he thought it would float away. They made a list of ideas. Finally, they 9 to build a cardboard robot from old biscuit and noodle boxes. They used glue, staples and tape. Grandpa helped a lot and he 10 found a box of eyeball stickers.
When they finished, Jack looked at their misshapen(奇形怪状的)robot. He couldn't stop smiling. "I think it's the best robot I have ever built. Thank you, Grandpa."
(
A
) 1. A. discussingB. building
C. reporting
D. improving
(
B
) 2. A. droppedB. hung
C. stuck
D. hid
(
C
) 3. A. pronunciationB. voice
C. noise
D. sound
(
D
) 4. A. ifB. until
C. before
D. though
(
B
) 5. A. recommendedB. considered
C. confirmed
D. explained
(
B
) 6. A. changeB. report
C. robot
D. choice
(
A
) 7. A. sadnessB. envy
C. joy
D. excitement
(
C
) 8. A. heavyB. big
C. light
D. empty
(
D
) 9. A. promisedB. forgot
C. refused
D. decided
(
B
)10. A. justB. even
C. still
D. ever
答案:1. A 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. B 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. B
解析:
翻译:
二、完形填空(10分)
杰克独自坐在放学回家的公交车上。他所有的朋友都在兴奋地讨论(A)他们的课堂项目,但杰克却一言不发。当他们的父母会帮助他们时,他们怎么能理解他的感受呢?他的父母一直都在工作。
当公交车停下时,他飞奔回家,把书包扔(A)在地上,径直走向他的卧室。“杰克?”爷爷的声音(B)喊道。“是你吗?”
杰克在关上卧室门之前(C)停了下来。“是的,爷爷,是我。”
爷爷拿着一个三明治。“你听起来不太对劲,”他说。杰克应该告诉爷爷真相吗?他很快解释(D)说他们应该和一个成年人一起做一个课堂项目。学生们需要做一个报告(B)来解释他们的项目进展如何。爷爷静静地听着。“你为什么这么不高兴?”
杰克感到他的悲伤(A)和愤怒在他内心升起。“因为没有人帮我。”他听起来既悲伤又愤怒。
爷爷惊讶地扬起眉毛。“我算什么?”他温柔地问。杰克愣住了。“你会和我一起做这个项目吗,爷爷?”“当然,我会的,”爷爷说。“先让我吃完这个三明治。”
杰克的心似乎很轻(C),他觉得它会飘走。他们列了一份想法清单。最后,他们决定(D)用旧饼干盒和面条盒做一个纸板机器人。他们用了胶水、订书钉和胶带。爷爷帮了很多忙,他甚至(B)还找到了一盒眼球贴纸。
当他们完成时,杰克看着他们那个奇形怪状的机器人。他忍不住笑了。“我觉得这是我做过的最好的机器人。谢谢你,爷爷。”
二、完形填空(10分)
杰克独自坐在放学回家的公交车上。他所有的朋友都在兴奋地讨论(A)他们的课堂项目,但杰克却一言不发。当他们的父母会帮助他们时,他们怎么能理解他的感受呢?他的父母一直都在工作。
当公交车停下时,他飞奔回家,把书包扔(A)在地上,径直走向他的卧室。“杰克?”爷爷的声音(B)喊道。“是你吗?”
杰克在关上卧室门之前(C)停了下来。“是的,爷爷,是我。”
爷爷拿着一个三明治。“你听起来不太对劲,”他说。杰克应该告诉爷爷真相吗?他很快解释(D)说他们应该和一个成年人一起做一个课堂项目。学生们需要做一个报告(B)来解释他们的项目进展如何。爷爷静静地听着。“你为什么这么不高兴?”
杰克感到他的悲伤(A)和愤怒在他内心升起。“因为没有人帮我。”他听起来既悲伤又愤怒。
爷爷惊讶地扬起眉毛。“我算什么?”他温柔地问。杰克愣住了。“你会和我一起做这个项目吗,爷爷?”“当然,我会的,”爷爷说。“先让我吃完这个三明治。”
杰克的心似乎很轻(C),他觉得它会飘走。他们列了一份想法清单。最后,他们决定(D)用旧饼干盒和面条盒做一个纸板机器人。他们用了胶水、订书钉和胶带。爷爷帮了很多忙,他甚至(B)还找到了一盒眼球贴纸。
当他们完成时,杰克看着他们那个奇形怪状的机器人。他忍不住笑了。“我觉得这是我做过的最好的机器人。谢谢你,爷爷。”