()14. — I'm so sorry for mixing up the time. I won't be late next time.
— Oh,
A.never mind
B.just do it
C.you got it
D.you're so busy
— Oh,
never mind
. It just gave me some time to read this novel.A.never mind
B.just do it
C.you got it
D.you're so busy
答案:14. A
解析:
翻译:
14. ——很抱歉我把时间弄错了。我下次不会迟到了。
——哦,没关系。这正好给了我一些时间读这本小说。
A.没关系
B.就这么做
C.你明白了
D.你太忙了
14. ——很抱歉我把时间弄错了。我下次不会迟到了。
——哦,没关系。这正好给了我一些时间读这本小说。
A.没关系
B.就这么做
C.你明白了
D.你太忙了
二、完形填空 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
When I was eight, I attended my first Kathak(卡塔克舞)class because I didn't want to feel left out by my friends. My mother 1 my decision. "Give it a try. You might just love it," she said.
However, four years later, I was sure I 2 Kathak. Maybe it was because of the endless classes, which felt like a waste of time. Or maybe it was just the one-step chakkars(脚尖旋转), which seemed as 3 as climbing Mount Qomolangma. I couldn't be certain what caused this, but I was always wondering 4 I was still dancing.
Seeing my sadness, my mother tried to help by looking for advice from my friends. For a teenager, that was humiliating(屈辱的). I spent more time arguing(争吵)with her. Mum never got angry but 5 me to try more and harder.
Looking back, I realize that if my mother hadn't insisted, I would have 6 long ago, and my life would probably be different. After entering the ninth grade, I had bigger things to worry about. Too busy to hate anything or anyone, I 7 wasting my breath arguing with my mother. I just got by with each dancing class, and, if I was honest, I would say I enjoyed those two hours when there was nothing else on my mind.
Months went by, I didn't realize how much I had progressed 8 suddenly I could do ten one-step chakkars. My body moved naturally to the music, and it took away my 9. I felt peaceful. I found myself enjoying every second of it.
Looking back, I realize that passion(激情)isn't always love at first sight. Sometimes, it grows 10. Thanks to my mother's support, I have discovered my true passion. For me, Kathak is not just about dancing; it's about self-discovery.
()1. A. doubted
B. guarded
C. supported
D. suggested
()2. A. changed
B. forgot
C. enjoyed
D. hated
()3. A. common
B. successful
C. impossible
D. general
()4. A. why
B. how
C. whether
D. what
()5. A. forced
B. encouraged
C. caused
D. expected
()6. A. made up
B. taken up
C. given up
D. turned out
()7. A. continued
B. stopped
C. kept
D. tried
()8. A. if
B. unless
C. until
D. whenever
()9. A. courage
B. spirit
C. thoughts
D. stress
()10. A. heavily
B. slowly
C. closely
D. completely
When I was eight, I attended my first Kathak(卡塔克舞)class because I didn't want to feel left out by my friends. My mother 1 my decision. "Give it a try. You might just love it," she said.
However, four years later, I was sure I 2 Kathak. Maybe it was because of the endless classes, which felt like a waste of time. Or maybe it was just the one-step chakkars(脚尖旋转), which seemed as 3 as climbing Mount Qomolangma. I couldn't be certain what caused this, but I was always wondering 4 I was still dancing.
Seeing my sadness, my mother tried to help by looking for advice from my friends. For a teenager, that was humiliating(屈辱的). I spent more time arguing(争吵)with her. Mum never got angry but 5 me to try more and harder.
Looking back, I realize that if my mother hadn't insisted, I would have 6 long ago, and my life would probably be different. After entering the ninth grade, I had bigger things to worry about. Too busy to hate anything or anyone, I 7 wasting my breath arguing with my mother. I just got by with each dancing class, and, if I was honest, I would say I enjoyed those two hours when there was nothing else on my mind.
Months went by, I didn't realize how much I had progressed 8 suddenly I could do ten one-step chakkars. My body moved naturally to the music, and it took away my 9. I felt peaceful. I found myself enjoying every second of it.
Looking back, I realize that passion(激情)isn't always love at first sight. Sometimes, it grows 10. Thanks to my mother's support, I have discovered my true passion. For me, Kathak is not just about dancing; it's about self-discovery.
()1. A. doubted
B. guarded
C. supported
D. suggested
()2. A. changed
B. forgot
C. enjoyed
D. hated
()3. A. common
B. successful
C. impossible
D. general
()4. A. why
B. how
C. whether
D. what
()5. A. forced
B. encouraged
C. caused
D. expected
()6. A. made up
B. taken up
C. given up
D. turned out
()7. A. continued
B. stopped
C. kept
D. tried
()8. A. if
B. unless
C. until
D. whenever
()9. A. courage
B. spirit
C. thoughts
D. stress
()10. A. heavily
B. slowly
C. closely
D. completely
答案:1. C 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. B
解析:
翻译:
二、完形填空 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
在我八岁的时候,我参加了我的第一节卡塔克舞课,因为我不想被我的朋友们冷落。我的妈妈______1____我的决定。“试一试吧。你可能会喜欢它的,”她说。
然而,四年后,我确定我______2____卡塔克舞。也许是因为没完没了的课程,感觉就是在浪费时间。又或者只是单步脚尖旋转,这看起来就和攀登珠穆朗玛峰一样______3____。我不确定是什么导致了这种情况,但我总是在想______4____我还在跳舞。
看到我的悲伤,我的妈妈试图通过向我的朋友寻求建议来帮忙。对于一个青少年来说,那是很屈辱的。我花了更多的时间和她争吵。妈妈从不生气,而是______5____我更多、更努力地尝试。
回首往事,我意识到如果我的妈妈没有坚持,我早就______6____了,我的生活可能也会不同。进入九年级后,我有更重要的事情要担心。忙得没有时间去讨厌任何事或任何人,我______7____了和妈妈争吵。我只是勉强应付每一节舞蹈课,而且,老实说,我会说我很享受那两个小时,那时我的脑海里没有别的事情。
几个月过去了,我都没有意识到我进步了多少,______8____突然我能做十个单步脚尖旋转了。我的身体随着音乐自然地舞动,它带走了我的______9____。我感到平静。我发现自己享受它的每一秒。
回首往事,我意识到激情并不总是一见钟情。有时候,它会______10____增长。多亏了妈妈的支持,我发现了我真正的激情。对我来说,卡塔克舞不仅仅是跳舞;它关乎自我发现。
( )1. A. 怀疑 B. 守卫 C. 支持 D. 建议
( )2. A. 改变 B. 忘记 C. 喜欢 D. 讨厌
( )3. A. 常见的 B. 成功的 C. 不可能的 D. 一般的
( )4. A. 为什么 B. 怎样 C. 是否 D. 什么
( )5. A. 强迫 B. 鼓励 C. 导致 D. 期望
( )6. A. 编造;组成 B. 开始从事;占据 C. 放弃 D. 结果是
( )7. A. 继续 B. 停止 C. 保持 D. 尝试
( )8. A. 如果 B. 除非 C. 直到 D. 无论何时
( )9. A. 勇气 B. 精神 C. 想法 D. 压力
( )10. A. 沉重地 B. 缓慢地 C. 紧密地 D. 完全地
二、完形填空 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
在我八岁的时候,我参加了我的第一节卡塔克舞课,因为我不想被我的朋友们冷落。我的妈妈______1____我的决定。“试一试吧。你可能会喜欢它的,”她说。
然而,四年后,我确定我______2____卡塔克舞。也许是因为没完没了的课程,感觉就是在浪费时间。又或者只是单步脚尖旋转,这看起来就和攀登珠穆朗玛峰一样______3____。我不确定是什么导致了这种情况,但我总是在想______4____我还在跳舞。
看到我的悲伤,我的妈妈试图通过向我的朋友寻求建议来帮忙。对于一个青少年来说,那是很屈辱的。我花了更多的时间和她争吵。妈妈从不生气,而是______5____我更多、更努力地尝试。
回首往事,我意识到如果我的妈妈没有坚持,我早就______6____了,我的生活可能也会不同。进入九年级后,我有更重要的事情要担心。忙得没有时间去讨厌任何事或任何人,我______7____了和妈妈争吵。我只是勉强应付每一节舞蹈课,而且,老实说,我会说我很享受那两个小时,那时我的脑海里没有别的事情。
几个月过去了,我都没有意识到我进步了多少,______8____突然我能做十个单步脚尖旋转了。我的身体随着音乐自然地舞动,它带走了我的______9____。我感到平静。我发现自己享受它的每一秒。
回首往事,我意识到激情并不总是一见钟情。有时候,它会______10____增长。多亏了妈妈的支持,我发现了我真正的激情。对我来说,卡塔克舞不仅仅是跳舞;它关乎自我发现。
( )1. A. 怀疑 B. 守卫 C. 支持 D. 建议
( )2. A. 改变 B. 忘记 C. 喜欢 D. 讨厌
( )3. A. 常见的 B. 成功的 C. 不可能的 D. 一般的
( )4. A. 为什么 B. 怎样 C. 是否 D. 什么
( )5. A. 强迫 B. 鼓励 C. 导致 D. 期望
( )6. A. 编造;组成 B. 开始从事;占据 C. 放弃 D. 结果是
( )7. A. 继续 B. 停止 C. 保持 D. 尝试
( )8. A. 如果 B. 除非 C. 直到 D. 无论何时
( )9. A. 勇气 B. 精神 C. 想法 D. 压力
( )10. A. 沉重地 B. 缓慢地 C. 紧密地 D. 完全地